Logo Utrecht University

SMALP User Meeting – Friday 26 April 2019

Programme

Programme SMALP User Meeting, Friday April 26

 

08.30 – 09.00    Registration, coffee and mounting posters

09.00 – 09.05    Welcome by Antoinette Killian

 

Session 1: Polymer design  (chair Kees van Walree)

09.05 – 09.30    Bert Klumperman – “The complications of well-defined SMA synthesis”

09.30 – 09.55    Karen Edler – “Polymer effects on SMALP formation”

09.55 – 10.10    Nathaniel Hardin (selected short talk) – “Modified Poly(acrylid acid) based Polymer Lipid-Nanodiscs”

10.10 – 10.20     Stefan Scheidelaar, Polyscope – “Polyscope presents PolyScience: SMA copolymers for membrane protein research”

 

10.20 – 10.50    Coffee break (continue mounting posters)

 

Session 2: Insights from model membrane studies (chair Tim Dafforn)

10.50 – 11.15    Adrian Kopf – “Are lipid vesicles good models for native membranes?”

11.15 – 11.40    Sandro Keller – “Polymer-Encapsulated Nanodiscs for Membrane Biophysics”

11.40 – 12.05    Siewert-Jan Marrink – “Computational Microscopy of SMALP Formation”

 

12.05 – 14.00     Lunch and posters

 

Session 3: Membrane protein structure and function (chair Michael Overduin)

14.00 – 14.25     Vincent Postis – title tba

14.25 – 14.50     Bob Gennis – “High resolution cryo-EM structure of the Alternative Complex III from Flavobacterium johnsoniae in SMA Copolymer nanodiscs”

14.50 – 15.15     Anthony Watts – “Lipid- and ligand-protein interactions facilitated by SMALPs – mass spec and MST”

 

15.15 – 16.00     Tea break (plus posters)

 

Session 4: Selected short talks (chair Antoinette Killian)

16.00 – 16.15     Zoe Stroud – “SMALPing the Divisome: Characterisation of the FtsBL Subcomplex”

16.15 – 16.30     Weihua Qiu – “Structure and activity of the lipid bilayer within a transporter”

16.30 – 16.45     Nathan Brady – “Investigating dimensions, constituents and activity of PSI complexes within styrene maleic acid lipid particles”

 

16:45 – 16.50     Mini-break

 

Session 5: Round table discussion, Short talks industry  & Wrap-up (chair Bert Klumperman)

16.50 – 17.00     Kacee H. Sims – Avanti Polar Lipids

17.00 – 17.10     Edward E. Pryor – Anatrace – “Breaking the mold: Detergent free solutions from a historically detergent-only company”

17.10 – 17.20     Jan Kubicek – Cube Biotech – “Chatting out of the sewing box: membrane protein service”

17.20 – 17.30     Maya Wright – Fluidic – “Introducing Microfluidic diffusional sizing, a novel technique for evaluating SMALP nanodisc formation”

17.30 – 17.40     Giulia Weissenberger – CryoSol – “VitroJet, Next Generation Sample Preparation for Single Particle Analysis in Cryo-EM

17.40 – 18.00     Panel Discussion and Wrap-up

 

18.00                    Drinks

 

Evening:               Downtown festivities (lots of music, flea markets, strange games, beer, wine and some food, and lots of crazy but friendly people in orange)

 

Poster size

Preferably, the posters for the poster presentation have an A0 size with a portrait orientation (A0 = width 84,1cm and length 118,9cm)

 

Workshops – Thursday 25 April & Monday 29 April

Here, you can find more information about the workshops.